考查2018-2019学年湖南省株洲市淦田镇第三中学高一英语期末试卷含解析

庄家淦  时间:2021-03-04  阅读:()

2018-2019学年湖南省株洲市淦田镇第三中学高一英语

期末试卷含解析

一、 选择题

1.AfterBi l lysaid hewould ridea bicyclesafely,hisfather_____tohimand boughthimone.

A.gave away B.gave in C.gave up D.gave out

参考答案

B

2.Atthe sight of the_________scene, he was almost_________to death.

A. frightening frightened B. frightened frightened

C. frightening frightening D. frightened frightening

参考答案

A

3. ---I’m sorry, I______atyouthe otherday.

----Forgetit. I wasoutof control atthattime, too.

A. shouldn’tshout B.mustn’thaveshouted

C. shouldn’thaveshouted D.mustn’tshout

参考答案

C

4.—What about having a picnic inNan Shan Park this weekend?

—___________. I think it’ll be interesting.

A.That’s all right B.Thank you C. I couldn’t agree more D. I hope not

参考答案

C

5.—Yourjob________openforyour return.

—Th a n ks.

A wi l lbekept B wi l l keep

C hadkept D hadbeenkept

参考答案

A

解析 keepthejob/the position open“使工作、职位等处于空缺状态” 由句意“随时欢迎你回来工作”可知用将来时。

33.Many questions______at the meeting,but none was solved.

A.cameacross B.Cameabout C.Cameup D.Came out

参考答案

C

7.A local radio station said that several eruptions_____in the past twentyyears.

A.had been taken place B.took place

C.have taken place D.had taken place

参考答案

D

8. ----I am going to have a job interview tomorrow morning.

----Well,________________

A.Have a good time! B. I’m happy to hear that. C.Good luck! D.Congratulations!参考答案

C

9._______of the land in that district_______covered with trees and grass.

A Two fifth; is B Two fifth;are C Two fifths ; is D Two fifths;a re

参考答案

C

23. I know a little about Thailand,as I________there three years ago.

A.havebeen B.havegone C.willgo D.went

参考答案

D

11.The harm the modern farming methods have done the countryside iscons iderab le.

A.on B.at C. to D. for

参考答案

C

12.Many of the exhibits were damaged in the fire and_______were total ly destroyed.

A.al l B.bothC.much D. some

参考答案

D

13.They love their daughter so much that they are always ready to do everything theycan herhappiness.

A.make sure of B.be sure of C. to be sure to D. to make sure of

参考答案

D

14. ---Whatmade him disappointed?

--- visithisgrandmotheratthe weekend.

A.Beingnotal lowedto B.He had notbeenal lowedto

C.Havingnotbeen al lowedto D.Notbeingal lowedto

参考答案

D

15.The North Pole isn't________people would considera pleasant placefor people tol ive as the temperatures there are always very low.

A.which B. that

C. how D.what

参考答案

D

16.—The tree is sotal l .

—Yes. It______nearly 20 metres.

A.measures B. is measured C.measure D. tobe measured

参考答案

A

17. Itworried hera bit______she is becoming weakerand weaker.

A.what B.whether C. that D.why

参考答案

C

二、 完型填空

18. Scientistsfind that hardworking people l ive longerthan average men and women.Careerwomen are___41___than housewives. Evidence showsthatthe___42___are in poorerhealththanthejob-holders.Astudyshows___43___the unemployment rateincreasesby1%,the death rate___44___correspondingly(相应地)by2%.Al l thiscomesdowntoone point:workis___45___tohealth.

Whyisworkgoodforhealth?It is___46___workkeeps people busy,awayfrom lonel inessand sol itude(孤独).Researchesshowthatpeoplefeel___47___,worried and lonelywhentheyhave nothingtodo. Instead, the happiestare those whoare___48___.Many high achieverswho love theircareersfeel thattheyare happiestwhen working hard.Workserves as a___49___between man and real ity.By work,people___50___each other.By col lective(集体的)activity, theyfindfriendship and warmth.This is helpful to health.The loss of work___51___the lossof everything. Itaffects(影响)man spiritual lyand makes him l iableto(易于)

_52___.

___53___,workgivesone asense of achievement(成就感).Work makesonefeel his___54___andstatus insociety.When a___55___finishes hiswritingoradoctorsuccessful ly___56___a patientorateacherseeshisstudents___57___,al l of themwi l l be happybeyond___58___.

Fromthe abovewe can___59___the conclusion(结论) thatthe moreyou___60___, thehappierand healthieryouwi l l be. Letusworkhard, studywel l and l iveahappyand healthyl ife.

41.A.cleverer B.healthier C.weaker D.worse

42.A.beautiful B. injured C. jobless D. sick

43.A.whenever B.whether C. though D. since

44.A. stays B.changes C. fal ls D. increases

45.A.helpful B.equal C.harmful D. fami l iar

46.A.where B. that C.why D.because

47.A. lucky B. serious C.cheerful D. sad

48.A.busy B. free C. lazy D.empty

49.A. river B.gap C.channel D.bridge

50.A.come upwith B.havecontactwith C. lookdown upon D. lookupto

51.A.means B.explains C.becomes D.matches

52.A.peace B. si lence C.happiness D.disease

53.A.Besides B.Nevertheless C.However D.Yet

54.A.pay B.value C. rate D.price

55.A.worker B. farmer C.writer D.manager

56.A.manages B.controls C.operateson D.dealswith

57.A. stand B.grow C. rise D. sleep

58.A.doubt B.actions C.notes D.words

59.A.cometo B. turnto C. stickto D.pointto

60.A.dance B.play C. speak D.work

参考答案

41. B 42.C 43.A 44.D 45.A 46. D 47. D 48.A 49. D 50. B 51.A 52.D 53.

A 54.B 55.C 56.C 57.B 58.D 59.A 60.D

这是一篇说明文。文章讲了研究表明工作会使人健康和快乐工作给了人满足感和成就

感努力工作的人比普通人活得更长。

【41题详解】

考查形容词辨析。根据Scientists find that hardworking people l ive longer than average menand women.可知事业女性比家庭妇女更健康。 A. cleverer更聪明 B. healthier更健康 C.weaker更弱 D.worse更差故选B。

【42题详解】

考查形容词辨析。根据Careerwomen are___1___than housewives.可知证据表明没有工作的人比有工作的人身体更差。 A. beautiful美丽的 B. injured受伤的 C. jobless无业的

D. sick生病的故选C。

【43题详解】

考查连词。句意研究表明无论什么时候失业率提高1%死亡率就相应提高到2%。 A.whenever无论何时 B.whether是否 C. though尽管 D. si nce自从故选A。

【44题详解】

考查动词辨析。根据Scientistsfindthat hardworking people l ive longerthan average men andwomen.研究表明无论什么时候失业率提高1%死亡率就相应提高到2%。 A. stays停留 B.changes改变 C.fal ls下降 D. increases增加故选D。

【45题详解】

考查形容词辨析。句意这一切归结为一点工作对健康有益。 A. helpful有益的 B.equal平等的 C.harmful有害的 D.fami l iar熟悉的故选A。

【46题详解】

考查连词辨析。句意 因为工作让人保持忙碌远离寂寞和孤单。 A.where在哪 B. that那个 C.why为什么 D.be ca use因为故选D。

【47题详解】

考查形容词辨析。句意研究表明当人们无事可做时会感到悲伤、担心和孤独。 A. lucky幸运的 B. serious严肃的 C.cheerful快乐的 D. sad悲伤的故选D。

【48题详解】

考查形容词辨析。根据Researches show that people feel___7___,worried and lonely whentheyhave nothingtodo.可知这里意思是最快乐的人是忙碌的人。 A.busy忙碌的 B. free自由的 C. lazy懒惰的 D.empty无知的故选A。

【49题详解】

考查名词辨析。句意工作在人和现实之间充当桥梁。 A. rive r河流 B. gap间隙 C.channel海峡 D.bridge桥梁故选D。

【50题详解】

考查动词辨析。句意通过工作人们彼此之间取得联系。 A. come up with提出 B. havecontactwith与…联系 C. lookdown upon看不起 D. look upto抬头看某人或某物 故选B。

【51题详解】

考查动词辨析。句意失去了工作意味着失去了一切。 A.means意味着 B.explains解释 C.becomes变成 D.matches匹配故选A。

【52题详解】

考查动词辨析。句意它影响人的精神使他易于患病。 A.peace和平 B. si lence沉默 C.happi ness幸福 D.disease疾病故选D。

【53题详解】

考查副词辨析。句意此外工作给人一种成就感。 A.Besi des此外 B.Neve rthel ess然而 C.Howeve r然而 D.Yet然而故选A。

【54题详解】

考查名词辨析。句意工作使人感觉到他在社会中的价值和地位。 A.pay支付 B.value价值 C. rate比率 D.pri ce价格故选B。

【55题详解】

考查名词辨析。根据finishes hiswriting可知这里意思是当一个作家完成他的著作。 A.worker工人 B. farmer农民 C.writer作家 D.manager经理故选C。

【56题详解】

考查动词短语辨析。根据a doctor可知一名医生给病人成功地做手术。 A.manages管理 B.controls控制 C.operates on做手术 D.deals with处理故选C。

【57题详解】

考查动词辨析。根据a teacher可知一位老师看着他的学生成长。 A. stand忍受 B.grow成长 C. rise上升 D. sleep睡眠故选B。

【58题详解】

考查名词辨析。句意这些全部是无法用言语表达的快乐。 A.doubt怀疑 B.actions行动 C.notes笔记 D.words言语故选D。

【59题详解】

考查固定短语。句意综上所述我们可以得出结论你工作的越多你就会越快乐越健康。 cometotheconclusion得出结论该短语是固定短语故选A。

【60题详解】

考查动词辨析。句意综上所述我们可以得出结论你工作的越多你就会越快乐越健康。 A.dance跳舞 B.play游戏 C. speak讲话 D.work工作故选D。

三、 阅读理解

19.As a boy,Mark Twain caused much trouble for his parents. He used to play practicaljokes on al l his friends and neighbors.The nature of hisjokes often led toviolence (暴力).Hehatedtogotoschool and he constantlyran awayfrom home.He alwayswent inthe direction ofthe nearbyMississippi .He l ikedtositonthe bankof the riverforhoursatatime andjustgaze atthe mysterious island and the passing boats. He learned many things about the river duringthose days.He learned al l about its history and unusual people.He latermade them part of thehistoryof America in the bookTom Sawyerand Huckleberry Finn.

MarkTwain received his genius (天才) from his mother.Obviously he didn’t get it from hisfather.He once stated that he had neverseen a smi le on his father’sface.On the other hand,his mother had the abi l ity to say humorous things. The same abi l ity made Mark Twain anextremely humorous publ icspeaker.

61.Accordingto the passage,MarkTwain was a_______boy.

A. shy B.brave C.naughty(调皮的) D.poor

62.Because of the nature of hisjokeswhen he wasa chi ld,MarkTwain would_______.

A. ran awayform school

B.cause his parentstoquarrelwith others

C.get intotroublewith hisfriendsand neighbors

D. l iketositonthe bankof the Mississippi River

63. Itcan be learnedformthe passagethat ______.

A.MarkTwain’sfatherwasacruel man

B.MarkTwain neverattended school on time

C.MarkTwain often went boating in the nearby river

D.MarkTwain’s motherwassomethingof a humorist

64. In his bookTom Sawyerand Huckleberry Finn,MarkTwain wrote much about_______.

A. the Mississippi andthe peoplel ivingon it

B.hisfriendsand neighbors

C.hisschool l ife

D.hisparents

65. It is inferred thatwhataffected MarkTwain’s charactermostlywas_______.

A.his practical jokes

B.his father’s seriousness

C. the historyof the Mississippi

D.hismother’sgeniusforhumor

参考答案

CCDAD

20.阅读下列短文从每篇短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、 B、 C和D)中选出最佳选项。

Some people bring out the best in you in a way that you might never have fullyrealized on your own.My mom was one of those people.

My father died when I was nine months old,making my mom a single mother at theage of eighteen.When I was growing up,we lived a hard life.We had little money,butmy mom gave me a lot of love.Each night, she sat me on her lap and spoke the wordsthat would change my life, “Kemmons,you are certain to be a great man and you can doanything in life if you work hard enough to get it .”

At fourteen, I was hit by a car and the doctors said I would never walk again.Everyday,my mother spoke to me in her gentle, loving voice, telling me that no matter whatthose doctors said, I could walk again if I wanted to badly enough.She drove thatmessage so deep into my heart that I finally believed her.A year later, I returned toschool—walking on my own!

When the Great Depression(大萧条)hit,my mom lost herjob.Then I left school tosupport the both of us.At that moment I was determined never to be poor again.

TNAHosting($5/月)4核/12GB/500GB/15TB/芝加哥机房

TNAHosting是一家成立于2012年的国外主机商,提供VPS主机及独立服务器租用等业务,其中VPS主机基于OpenVZ和KVM架构,数据中心在美国芝加哥机房。目前,商家在LET推出芝加哥机房大硬盘高配VPS套餐,再次刷新了价格底线,基于OpenVZ架构,12GB内存,500GB大硬盘,支持月付仅5美元起。下面列出这款VPS主机配置信息。CPU:4 cores内存:12GB硬盘:500GB月流...

pigyun25元/月,香港云服务器仅起;韩国云服务器,美国CUVIP

pigyun怎么样?PIGYun成立于2019年,2021是PIGYun为用户提供稳定服务的第三年,期待我们携手共进、互利共赢。PIGYun为您提供:香港CN2线路、韩国CN2线路、美西CUVIP-9929线路优质IaaS服务。月付另有通用循环优惠码:PIGYun,获取8折循环优惠(永久有效)。目前,PIGYun提供的香港cn2云服务器仅29元/月起;韩国cn2云服务器仅22元/月起;美国CUVI...

ZJI:韩国BGP+CN2线路服务器,国内三网访问速度优秀,8折优惠码每月实付440元起

zji怎么样?zji最近新上韩国BGP+CN2线路服务器,国内三网访问速度优秀,适用8折优惠码zji,优惠后韩国服务器最低每月440元起。zji主机支持安装Linux或者Windows操作系统,会员中心集成电源管理功能,8折优惠码为终身折扣,续费同价,全场适用。ZJI是原Wordpress圈知名主机商:维翔主机,成立于2011年,2018年9月启用新域名ZJI,提供中国香港、台湾、日本、美国独立服...

庄家淦为你推荐
存储备份存储备份软件哪个好?求推荐百度商城百度知道一般一天能挣多少钱?陈嘉垣电视剧《反黑》里面,雷太太女儿扮演者是谁?同ip域名什么是同主机域名同ip站点查询如何查看几个站是不是同IPwww.bbb336.comwww.zzfyx.com大家感觉这个网站咋样,给俺看看呀。多提意见哦。哈哈。8090lu.com8090向前冲电影 8090向前冲清晰版 8090向前冲在线观看 8090向前冲播放 8090向前冲视频下载地址??www.544qq.COM跪求:天时达T092怎么下载QQ抓站工具仿站必备软件有哪些工具?最好好用的仿站工具是那个几个?www.03ggg.comwww.tvb33.com这里好像有中国性戏观看吧??
如何查询ip地址 已经备案域名 老域名全部失效请记好新域名 512av ftp教程 七夕促销 服务器合租 100mbps 服务器维护 广州虚拟主机 免费asp空间申请 主机返佣 测速电信 宿迁服务器 汤博乐 美国主机侦探 windowssever2008 空间排行榜 建站技术 中美互联网论坛 更多